Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy is Important for us

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the current policies and practices of The YMCAs of Québec (“we”, “us”, “our”) with regard to Personal Information collected by us from you directly and/or through our websites and other social media pages (the “Service”).

Personal Information Collected

The expression "Personal Information" refers to personally identifiable information (also known as personal data) about you, such as your name, e-mail and mailing addresses and telephone number.

Use of Personal information
When we collect Personal Information, we may tell you additional purposes for which we will process that information or refer to the present Policy which lists the following additional purposes:

  • to contact you occasionally to inform you of new products and services we will be providing;
  • for marketing purposes and market research;
  • internally, to help us improve our services and introduce new features;
  • for answering questions regarding our products and supplying customer service;
  • for managing promotions or contests;
  • any other use authorized by law.

Retargeting
If you do not wish to be subject to retargeting, you can opt out here: Google advertising opt-out page

Communication of Collected Information
We do not share, sell or distribute your Personal Information with or to unrelated third parties, except under these limited circumstances:

  • Personal Information may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for us for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the information was originally collected or for purposes to which you have consented. For example, sometimes a third party may have access to your Personal Information in order to handle mailings on our behalf
  • We may share or transfer the information in our databases to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this Service, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of our sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event. Before disclosing Personal Information to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that information.

Only our employees who need to access your personal information in the course of their duties will have access to your Personal Information. These employees have been trained to handle such information properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. We will deploy industry-standard efforts to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction of information.

Commercial Solicitation 
From time to time, we may ask you whether you would like to receive information about our products, promotions and contests via regular mail or email. At any time, you can withdraw this consent by contacting our Privacy Officer and we will remove your name from the mailing list.

Security 
We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Information in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. We keep your Personal Information only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Information in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. We keep your Personal Information only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Cookies 
Most websites use cookies. Cookies help us provide a better user experience by measuring which website areas are of greatest interest. A cookie will store useful information that enables our websites to remember you when you return. We can only read cookies from our Services.
Current versions of web browsers offer enhanced user controls regarding the placement and duration of cookies. Search for Cookies under your web browser’s Help menu for more information on cookie management features available to you. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access most of our Services. However, some websites will not allow you to complete certain activities if cookies are disabled.

Link to Other Services
The Service may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated or supervised by us. This Policy will not apply to Personal Information collected on those sites, so we urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any Personal Information about yourself.
The Internet is made up of a large number of international connections. If you are using the Service from a country other than the country in which our server is located (currently, Canada), the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By using the Service, you consent to these transfers.

Governing Law 
This Policy shall be governed by and construed by the laws of the Province of Quebec, Canada and the laws of Canada applicable to contracts between Quebec residents and to be performed in Quebec. The parties hereby irrevocably submit and attorn to the jurisdiction of the Courts of the district of Montreal, Province of Québec.

Contact Us 
You can request access to your Personal Information held by us and request corrections. Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your Personal Information, we will disclose the Personal Information we hold about you, unless legal exceptions apply. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Information that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes, unless legal exception applies. 
You can also contact our personal information representative if you have any concerns, questions or complaints regarding your Personal Information.
By phone: 514-849-5331 ext.247 between 9AM and 5PM, Standard Eastern Time
By mail: 1435 Drummond St., 4th floor 
Montreal (Québec) H3G 1W4
By e-mail: class.support@ymcaquebec.org

Informal Complaint
If you have a complaint or concern, you are encouraged to discuss the matter with the staff member who is most connected to the situation, either in person, by phone or by email. If your complaint is not resolved or if you are dissatisfied with the discussion, you can inform the supervisor, director, or the coordinator of the program or service. This informal process can be used to resolve many issues that can be corrected to everyone’s satisfaction. If the matter is not resolved at this stage, you can then make a formal complaint. 
Every effort will be made to resolve complaints in a timely fashion.

Formal Complaint
If you have been unable to resolve your concern through the informal complaint process, you can make a formal complaint in writing to: 
Complaints c/o Association Services 
The YMCAs of Québec, 1435 Drummond Street, 4th floor, Montréal (Québec) H3G 1W4
Please provide your contact information. The YMCAs of Québec will not respond to anonymous complaints.  

Commission d’accès à l’information 
The Commission d’accès à l’information is the public authority in charge of overseeing personal information handling practices. If your privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction by us, you may contact the Commission d’accès à l’information for further guidance: 
By Phone: 1 888 528-7741 
By Fax: (418) 529-3102 or (514) 844-6170 
By mail: Bureau 1.10
575, rue Saint-Amable
Québec (Québec) G1R 2G4
or 
Bureau 18.200
500, boul. René-Lévesque Ouest 
Montréal (Québec) H2Z 1W7 
Website: www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

The current policy last update was Mar. 31st, 2015.